Open Meeting Law
[…] The Office of the Attorney General encourages public bodies to work with the Clerk to ensure all required stamps are legible.

May a public body hold a meeting on a Sunday?

While the Open Meeting Law is silent with regard to holding public meetings on Sundays, the best practice is not to hold public meetings on Sundays or holidays when access to public buildings may be limited and when the public does not normally anticipate the scheduling of a public meeting.

  Are Subcommittees Required to Comply with the Open Meeting Law? 

Yes. Massachusetts General Law, Chapter 30A, Section 18.  

The Open Meeting Law applies only to a public body, which is defined, in relevant part, as “a multiple member board, commission, committee or subcommittee within the executive or legislative branch or within any county, district, city, region or town, however created, elected, appointed or otherwise constituted, established to serve a public purpose.”  G.L. c. 30A, § 18.  A “subcommittee” is defined as a multiple-member body created to advise or make recommendations to a public body.